PDP Directory

Meeting Schedule

156th Stated Meeting
September 30 – October 1, 2023
FPC, Vernon, Texas
5:00 – 7:30 PM

157th Stated Meeting
February 2, 2024
PDP, VIA ZOOM, Lubbock, Texas
5:00 – 7:30 PM

158th Stated Meeting
September 30 – October 1, 2024
FCPC, Abilene, Texas
5:00 – 7:30 PM

159th Stated Meeting
February 7, 2025
PDP, VIA ZOOM, Lubbock, Texas
5:00 – 7:30 PM

160th Stated Meeting
April 28 – April 29, 2025
Host Invitation Open

PDP Staff

Staff

Executive Presbyter
The Rev. Dr. Scott Campbell
(O) 806-797-2417
(C) 806-773-1473
E-mail: scott@paloduropresbytery.org

Stated Clerk
David Kemp, JD
(H) 806-538-6581
(C) 806-570-6890
E-mail: david@paloduropresbyery.org

Administrative Assistant
POSITION OPEN

Treasurer/Accountant
William G. Morris, CPA
(O) 806-765-5676, Ext. 2
E-mail: william@gm-cpa.com
601 Main St
Lubbock, TX 79401-3598

Board of Pension Representative:
Rev. Don Stribling
(O) 940-767-2527
Email: donstribling75@gmail.com

Palo Duro Presbytery Officers

Moderator: 
Gene Deason
(H) 325-646-4607
E-mail: genedeason@aol.com
1803 17th Street
Brownwood, TX 76801

Vice-Moderator:
Rev. Janell Blair
(H)361-920-2492
E-mail: janellblair63@gmail.com
2419 17th Avenue
Canyon, TX 79015

Board of Trustees

Ben Davidson
(O) 806-791-4249
E-mail: bdavidson@MHBG.com
4809 W. 19th St. #7
Lubbock, TX 79407

Gary Terrell
(C) 806-790-8182
E-mail: gterrell@att.net
4304 97th Street
Lubbock, TX 79423

Rev. Becky Fox
(C) 806- 792-6124
E-mail: pastor.office@covenantpresbylbk.org
4600 48th Street
Lubbock, TX 79414

Permanent Judicial Commission

Class of 2024

Dorothy Hulsey – (Area 2)
(H) 806-995-2434
E-mail: fpctulia@yahoo.com
60 Fannin Drive
Tulia, TX 79088

Leslie Adkins – (Area 3)
(H) 940-782-3617
E-mail: adkins.family@sbcglobal.net
1558 Singleton Ave.
Wichita Falls, TX 76302

Valerie Deason – (Area 4)
(H) (325) 646-4607
E-mail: valgene@aol.com
1803 17th Street
Brownwood, TX 76801

Class of 2026

Sue Lucas – (Area 4)
(C)325-665-4862
E-Mail: slucas@hsutx.edu
2201 Woodard
Abilene, TX 79605

Rev. Chris Turner – (Area 4)
(C) 325-864-7601
E-mail: revchristurner@mac.com
4515 S. 14th Street
Abilene, TX 79605

Rev. Robert Field – (Area 2)
(C)806-241-0913
E-mail: pastorbob88@gmail.com
5901 9th Street
Lubbock, TX 79416-5083

Class of 2028

Sue Jones – (Area 4)
(C) 325-200-1728
E-mail: suejones7780@gmail.com
10901 County Road 417
May, TX 76857

Kirk Stroman – (Area 4)
(C) 325-864-6051
E-mail: Krstroman2021@gmail.com
1007 James Street
Sweetwater, TX 79556

Bryan Camp – (Area 2)
(C) 806-785-9075
E-mail: office@buffalogapcamp.org
4412 14th Street
Lubbock, TX 79416

Synod of The Sun

Rev. Dr. Steve Shive
Bridge Interim Synod Leader/Stated Clerk
(O) 214-390-1894
E-mail: synod.leader@synodsun.org

Thomas Riggs
Administration and Communication Coordinator
(O) 214-390-1894
E-mail: thomas.riggs@synodsun.org

Class of 2023

Commissioners to Synod of The Sun

Pastor Nancy Ruff
(H) 806-665-4776
(C) 806-662-3688
E-mail: nruff60@gmail.com
2306 Duncan
Pampa, TX 79065

Class of 2025

Ben Davidson, Synod Vice-Moderator
(C) 806-791-4249
E-mail: bdavidson@mhbg.com
4809 19th Street, #7
Lubbock, TX 79407

225th General Assembly Commissioners

Minister of Word and Sacrament Ruling Commissioner
Rev. Becky Fox
(C) 512-689-7984
E-mail: pastor.office@covenantpresbylbk.org
2607 25th Street
Lubbock, TX 79410

Ruling Commissioner
Bill Core
(C) 325-665-1366
E-mail: bill@imco1.com
1234 Hollis Drive
Abilene, TX 79605

Young Adult Advisory Delegate
Susannah “Zuzu” Shelton
E-mail: zuzushelton@icloud.com
3317 28th Street
Lubbock, TX 79410

Churches

First Presbyterian Church

Contact: Pastor Jerry Chastain
1001 Willis P.O. Box 40 Santa Anna Texas 76878 Work Phone: 325-330-3990
Photo of First Presbyterian Church

Biographical Info

PIN: 08653

Members: 25

Sunday Worship: 11:00 A.M.

 

Pulpit Supply: Pastor Jerry Chastain

 

Clerk of Session: Sandra Guthrie, (C) 3253483826, Email: maz31964@gmail.com

Treasurer: Lane Guthrie, (C) 3253483433, Email: laneg@web-access.net

Alternate Contacts: James Knox, (C) 9406311571, Pat Vance, Email: patvance@web-access.net

Categories: Area 4, Churches
Updated 8 months ago.
Ministers
Former Moderators of Palo Duro Presbytery

1972 – Dr. Richard E. Morgan

1973 – Rev. Don G. Shepherd

1974 – Rev. Grantland Groves

1975 – Mr. Fred Olson

1976 – Rev. Harry Sarles

1977 – Rev. Charles H. Teykl

1978 – Mr. Bill Carpenter

1979-1980 – Rev. Thomas E. Pass

1981 – Mrs. Kathrine Wilson

1982 – Rev. Darrell W. Cluck

1983 – Mr. James V. Story

1984 – Dr. Robert Smalley, MD

1985 – Rev. Edwin Stock

1986 – Mrs. Patricia Turner

1987 – Rev. Roy Zuefeldt

1988 – Rev. Isaac Butterworth

1989 – Rev. Betty Stribling

1990 – Rev. Thomas Allen

1991 – Mr. Bob McCasland

1992 – Mrs. Carolyn Taylor

1993 – Rev. Keith Hill

1994 – Rev. Dr. Daniel Sebesta

1995-1996 – Mrs. Sharon Nance

1997-1998 – Rev. Davis Price

1999-2000 – Rev. Howell Martin

2001-2002 – Dr. Julie Johnson

2003-2004 – Susan Osoinach

2005-2006 – Rev. Andy Channer

2007 – Chuck Massey

2008-2009 – Barbara Taylor

2010-2011 – Rev. Randy Branson

2012-2013 – Pastor Nancy Ruff

2014-2015 – Ron Bender

2015 – Rev. Kary Fry

2016-2017 – Rev. Dana Mayfield

2018-2019 – Pat Osoinach

2020-2021 – Dee Rice

2022 – Gene Deason

2023-Present – Gene Deason

Common Life Ministry

Moderator: CCE SarahLee Morris

Class 2023

Sherie Alldredge – (Area 4 / Term 1)
(C) 325-721-3339
E-mail: sheriessmith09@yahoo.com
PO Box 1170
Sweetwater, TX 79556

Sally Brantley – (Area 1 / Term 1)
(C) 806-681-1125
E-mail: charsamroo3@yahoo.com
5203 4th Ave.
Canyon, TX 79015

Steve Chambers – (Area 2 / Term 1)
(C) 806-632-3466
E-mail: steve.chambers@roswell.enmu.edu
2573 CR 213
Littlefield, TX 79339

Class 2024

CCE SarahLee Morris – (Area 2 / Term 2)
(C) 806-441-1346
E-mail: sarahleemorris@hotmail.com
2905 20th Street
Lubbock, TX 79410

Joyce Records – (Area 1 / Term 1)
(C) 785-418-5841
E-mail: jmac.80@sbcglobal.net
4005 Street
Vernon, TX 76384

Class 2025

Rev. Lindsey Reed-Guerrero – (Area 4 / Term 1)
(C) 760-533-5611
E-mail: linzreed@gmail.com
57 Augusta Drive
Abilene, TX 79606

Pastor Steve Sullwold – (Area 3 / Term 1)
(C) 940-730-6118
E-mail: scsullwold@gmail.com
4700 Reginald
Wichita Falls, TX 76308

Advisory

Rev. Kristen Harris, NOROC CO-Worker
(C) 325-260-5188
E-mail: kristen@noroc.org
1940 S 6th Street
Abilene, TX 79603

Commissioned Pastor Joseph Gambill
(H) 940-873-4639
(C) 940-232-0022
E-mail: gambill@mail.com
4029 Kingsbury Drive
Wichita Falls, TX 76309

James Myers, Camp Director
(C) 325-201-2013
E-mail: office@buffalogapcamp.org
PO Box 397
Buffalo Gap, TX 79508

Comittee On Ministry

Moderator: Commissioned Pastor Joseph Gambill

Secretary: Phyllis Baum

Vice-Moderator: Bill Core

Class 2023

Rev. Dana Mayfield – (Area 2/ Term 2)
(O) 325-728-5235
E-mail: dana.mayfield@sbcglobal.net
5728 107th Street
Lubbock, TX 79424

Dee Rice – (Area 2 / Term 2)
(C) 806-729-1136
E-mail: dcr1952@hotmail.com
P.O. Box 47
Hale Center, TX 79041

Bill Core, Vice Moderator- (Area 4 / Term 1)
(C) 325-665-1366
E-mail: b.core@imco1.com
1234 Hollis Drive
Abilene, TX 79605

Rev. Robert Fortney – (Area 2 / Term 1)
(H) 806-790-9090
E-mail: rfortneymail@yahoo.com
3909 86th St.
Lubbock, TX 79423

Class 2024

Mitchell Davenport – (Area 3 / Term 1)
(C) 940- 507-2143
E-mail: mgdaven@gmail.com
223 Prairie St.
Jacksboro, TX 76458

Rev. Dr. Jonathan Scanlon – (Area 2 / Term 1)
(O) 806-296-2604
(C) 928-814-0184
E-mail: jonathan.scanlon@gmail.com
111 Castro Street
Plainview, TX 79072

Class 2025

Phyllis Baum, Secretary – (Area 4 / Term 2)
(H) 325-692-8683
(C)325-669-5805
E-mail: pdbaum@icloud.com
5526 Piping Rock
Abilene, TX 79606

Rev. Becky Fox – (Area 2 / Term 1)
(O) 806-792-6124
(H) 806-340-0392
(C) (512) 689-7984
E-mail: pastor.office@convenantpresbylbk.org
4600 48th Street
Lubbock, TX 79414

Commissioned Pastor Joseph Gambill, Moderator – (Area 3 / Term 1)
(H) 940-873-4639
(C) 940-232-0022
E-mail: gambill@mail.com
4029 Kingsbury Drive
Wichita Falls, TX 76309

Mona Statser – (Area 3 / Term 1)
(O) 940-217-5861
(C) 940-691-8324
E-mail: monastatser@yahoo.com
4121 Sterns
Wichita Falls, TX 76308

Rev. Don Stribling, Board of Pensions Representative – (Area 3 / Term 2)
(C) 940-228-6162
E-mail: DonStribling75@gmail.com
1821 Woodrow Ave
Wichita Falls, TX 76301

Doug Tanner – (Area 1 / Term 2)
(C) 806-336-8077
(H) 806-367-7766
E-mail: dwtanman@yahoo.com
7913 Alexandria Ave.
Amarillo, TX 79118-6196

Carol McClellan – (Area 4 / Term 2)
(C) 325-692-0518
E-mail: carolcoda@aol.com
3 Lake Point Circle
Abilene, TX 79606

Preparation Ministry

Moderator: Nancy Hutchinson

Class of 2023

Rev. Kyle Segars – (Area 1 / Term 1)
(O) 806-323-6517
(C) 231-871-1223
E-mail: fpccanadiankyle@gmail.com
925 Hackberry Trail
Canadian, TX 79014

Shon Williams – (Area 1 / Term 2)
(C) 806-421-1717
E-mail: shon.williams@dumasisd.org
621 Belmont
Dumas, TX 79029

Class of 2024

Sally Osoinach – (Area 3 / Term 2)
(H) 940-322-4902
(C) 940-704-6315
E-mail: sarah.johnson1271@gmail.com
133 Pembroke
Wichita Falls, TX 76301

Rev. Robin Gantz – (Area 1 / Term 1)
(C) 770-696-7286
E-mail: rdgantz@gmail.com
2015 S. Fannin
Amarillo, TX 79109

Anna Mae Fischli – (Area 3 / Term 1)
(C) 940-867-5167
E-mail: annamaefischli46@gmail.com
2010 Windmill Lake Avenue
Wichita Falls, TX 76309

Class of 2025

Nancy Diggs – (Area 4 / Term 2)
(C) 325-669-3672
E-mail: NancyDiggs@yahoo.com
6317 Dominion Court
Abilene, TX 79606

Nancy Hutchinson, Moderator – (Area 2 / Term 2)
(H) 615-944-8770
E-mail: na44hutch@gmail.com
4002 44th Street
Lubbock, TX 79413

Rev. Dr. Cliff Stewart – (Area 4 / Term 1)
(O) 325-677-3501
(C) 325-428-8805
(H) 325-692-4012
E-mail: cstewart@fcpc.net
1125 Glenwood
Abilene, TX 79605

Advisory

Commissioned Pastor Joseph Gambill
(H) 940-873-4639
(C) 940-232-0022
E-mail: gambill@mail.com
4029 Kingsbury Drive
Wichita Falls, TX 76309

Inquirers and Candidates

Candidates:

Liaison: Rev. Janice Six-HR
Symphorien Jean Abakiriho
E-Mail: praiselord35@gmail.com

Liaison: Sally Osoinach
Grace Sosa
(C) 432-967-9838
E-mail: gsosa@fcpc.net
741 Chaparral Circle, Abilene, TX 79605

Liaison:
Carlo Sosa-Ortiz
(C) 956-975-1448
E-mail: csosaortiz@fcpc.net,
741 Chaparral Circle, Abilene, TX, 79605

Inactive Inquirers:

Liaison:
Emily Dublin
(C) 512-364-2997
E-mail: ebd16a@acu.edu
4517 Velta Lane, Apt. 12307, Abilene, TX 79606

Liaison:
Greg Six
E-mail: Six.Greg@gmail.com

Liaison:
Ethan Wansley

Commissioned Pastoral Candidates:

Liaison:
Nikki Hale
Email: dynamitegirl12@gmail.com

Liaison:
Steve Chambers
(C) 806-632-3466
E-mail: steve.chambers@roswell.enmu.edu
2573 CR 213, Littlefield, TX 79339

Liaison:
Skyler Henricks
(C) 210-391-9968
E-mail: skylerhenricks@gmail.com
605 N Cooke St, Seymour, TX 76380

Liaison:
Stacy Clopton
(C) 806-359-8272
E-mail: stacy.d.clopton@gmail.com
5906 S. Travis Street, Amarillo, TX 79118

Resources Ministry

Moderator: Rev. Doug House

Vice-Moderator/Secretary: Rev. Robert (Bob) Field

Class of 2023

Rev. George Records – (Area 3 / Term 2)
(C) 785-418-5834
(O) 940-553-3925
E-mail: geor3794@yahoo.com
4005 Texas Street
Vernon, TX 76384

Kaci Jones – (Area 1 / Term 1)
(H) 806-367-9204
(C) 512-674-5880
E-mail: bgctulia@yahoo.com
7513 Pennsylvania Drive
Amarillo, TX 79119-6283

Class of 2024

Rev. Robert (Bob) Field – (Area 2 / Term 2)
(O) 806-763-0401
(C) 806-241-0913
E-mail: Pastorbob88@gmail.com
5901 9th Street
Lubbock, TX 79416-5083

Dean Thompson – (Area 2 / Term 2)
(C) 806-292-4141
(C) 806-292-0633 – Wife’s Cell
E-mail: jedeth@sbcglobal.net
5017 54th Street
Lockney, TX 79414

Doug Bell – (Area 2 / Term 1)
(H) 806-745-2556
(C) 806-445-3684
E-mail: doug.bell@ttu.edu
5706 77th Street
Lubbock, TX 79424

Class of 2025

Rev. Doug House – Moderator – (Area 4 / Term 2)
(O) 325-646-8569
(H) 816-332-3288
E-mail: dougwhouse@yahoo.com
2310 14th Street
Brownwood, TX 76801

Nominations & Representation Ministry

Moderator: Commissioned Pastor Kathy Monroe

Class of 2023

Ross Clopton – (Area 1 / Term 2)
(H) 806-355-4710
E-mail: rclopton@me.com
705 Tyler Street, #4
Amarillo, TX 79109

Whit Hunt – (Area 2 / Term 2)
(H) 806-293-3233
E-mail: wbhunt@suddenlink.net
1015 Garland Street
Plainview, TX 79072

Commissioned Pastor Kathy Monroe – (Area 4/ Term 1)
Moderator
(O) 325-235-5491
(C) 325-998-3353
E-mail: kdmonroe17@gmail.com
507 Washington Avenue
Sweetwater, TX 79556

Class of 2024

Rev. Dr. Cliff Stewart – (Area 4 / Term 2)
(O) 325-677-3501
(C) 325-428-8805
(H) 325-692-4012
E-mail: cstewart@fcpc.net
1125 Glenwood
Abilene, TX 79605

Pat Osoinach – (Area 3 / Term 2)
(H) 940-781-2624
E-mail: josoinach@sw.rr.com
133 Pembroke
Wichita Falls, TX 76301

Class of 2025

Val SoRelle – (Area 2 / Term 1)
(C) 806-445-3213
E-mail: vallerina55@yahoo.com
4901 15th Street
Lubbock, TX 79416

Council of Ministries

Moderator: Gene Deason

Vice-Moderator: Rev. Janell Blair

CCE SarahLee Morris
Representative Common Life Ministry Moderator
(C) 806-441-1346
E-mail: sarahleemorris@hotmail.com
2905 20th Street
Lubbock, TX 79410

Rev. Janell Blair
Vice – Moderator Palo Duro Presbytery
(C) 361-920-2492
E-mail: janellblair63@gmail.com
2419 17th Avenue
Canyon, TX 79015

Commissioned Pastor Joseph Gambill
Representative Committee on Ministry
(C) 940-232-0022
(O) 940-889-3643
E-mail: gambill@mail.com
4029 Kingsbury Drive
Wichita Falls, TX 76309

Nancy Hutchinson
Representative Preparation Ministry
(H) 615-944-8770
E-mail: na44hutch@gmail.com
4002 44th Street
Lubbock, TX 79413

Commissioned Pastor Kathy Monroe
Representative Nominations & Representation Ministry
(C) 325-998-3353
E-mail: kdmonroe17@gmail.com
507 Washington Avenue
Sweetwater, TX 79556

Rev. Doug House
Representative Resources Ministry
(C) 325-646-8569
(H) 806-332-3288
E-mail: dougwhouse@yahoo.com
2310 14th Street
Brownwood, TX 76801

Commissioned Pastor Joseph Gambill
Moderator Palo Duro Presbytery
(H) 325-646-4607
E-mail: genedeason@aol.com
1803 17th Street
Brownwood, TX 76801

Permanent Judicial Commission

Past Members:

Class of 2016

CCE SarahLee Morris – (Area 2)
(C)806-441-1346
2905 20th St., Lubbock, TX 79410

Rev. Andy Channer – (Area 4)
(C)254-559-2484
P.O. Box 588, Breckenridge, TX 76424

Class of 2018

Rev. Beverly Cook – (Area 1)
(C)806-659-2415
1011 S. Archer, Spearman, TX 79081

Ben Davidson – (Area 2)
(C)806-791-4249
4809 W. 19th St., #7, Lubbock, TX 79407

Class of 2020

John Leonard – (Area 3)
(C)940-704-0819
P.O. Box 8385, Wichita Falls, TX 76307-8385

Rev. Scott Campbell – (Area 2)
(C)806-773-1473
4820 19th St., Lubbock, TX 79407

Rev. Dr. Cliff Stewart – (Area 4)
(C) 325-428-8805
1125 Glenwood, Abilene, TX 79605

Class of 2022

Rev. Andy Blair – (Area 1)
(C)361-920-2493
2419 17th Avenue, Canyon, TX 79015

Rev. Davis Price –  (Area 2)
(C)806-797-6320
3523 92nd Street, Lubbock, TX 79423

Julie Johnson – (Area 1)
(C)806-448-2469
10440 Mountain Trail, Canyon, TX 79015

Current Members:

Class of 2024

Dorothy Hulsey – (Area 2)
(C) 806-995-2434
60 Fannin Drive, Tulia, TX 79088

Leslie Adkins – (Area 3)
(C) 940-782-3617
1558 Singleton Ave, Wichita Falls, TX 76302

Valerie Deason – (Area 4)
(C)325-646-4607
1803 17th Street, Brownwood, TX 76801

Class of 2026

Sue Lucas – (Area 4)
(C) 325-665-4862
2201 Woodard, Abilene, TX 79605

Rev. Chris Turner – (Area 4)
(C)325-864-7601
4515 S. 14th Street, Abilene, TX 79605

Rev. Robert Field – (Area 2)
(C)806-559-7832
5901 9th Street, Lubbock, TX 79416-5083

Class of 2028

Sue Jones – (Area 4)
(C) 325-200-1728
10901 County Road 417, May, TX 76857

Kirk Stroman – (Area 4)
(C) 325-864-6051
1007 James Street, Sweetwater, TX 79556

Bryan Camp – (Area 2)
(C) 806-785-9075
4412 14th Street, Lubbock, TX 79416

Members

Kelly Cameron
(C) 806-217-0692
E-mail: kellycameron@outlook.com
PO Box 415
Canadian, TX 79014

Rev. Dr. Scott Campbell, Palo Duro Presbytery, Executive Presbyter
(O) 806-797-2417
(C) 806-773-1473
E-mail: scott@paloduropresbytery.org
4820 W 19th Street
Lubbock, TX 79407

Gene Deason, Moderator
(H) 325-646-4607
E-mail: genedeason@aol.com
1803 17th Street
Brownwood, TX 76801

Rev. Robert (Bob) Field
(C) 806-241-0913
E-mail: pastorbob88@gmail.com
5901 9th Street
Lubbock, TX 79416-5083

Rev. Kristen Harris
NOROC Mission Worker
(C) 325-260-5188
E-mail: kristen@noroc.org
1940 S. 6th Street
Abilene, TX 79602

Rev. Doug House
(O) 325-646-8569
(C) 806-332-3288
E-mail: dougwhouse@yahoo.com
2310 14th Street
Brownwood, TX 76801

Dave Kemp, Palo Duro Presbytery, Stated Clerk
(C) 806-570-6890
(H) 806-358-6581
E-mail: david@paloduropresbytery.org
7828 Canode
Amarillo, TX 79605

Bill Minter
(C) 325-829-0617
E-mail: bill@mintermedia.com
742 Davis Drive
Abilene, TX 79605

CCE SarahLee Morris
(C) 806-441-1346
E-mail: sarahleemorris@hotmail.com
2905 20th Street
Lubbock, TX 79410

Norma Quinn, M. Div., D. Min., CFRE, Vice President of Horizon Stewardship
(C) 405-535-6232
E-mail: nquinn@horizons.net
PO Box 627
Cabot, AR 72023

Dee Rice
(C) 806-729-1136
E-mail: dcr1952@hotmail.com
PO Box 1262
Hale Center, TX 79041

Rev. Dr. Jonathan Scanlon
(O) 806-296-2604
(C) 928-814-0184
E-mail: jonathan.scanlon@gmail.com
111 Castro Street
Plainview, TX 79072

Carlo Sosa-Ortiz
(C) 956-975-1448
E-mail: csosaortiz@fcpc.net
741 Chaparral Circle
Abilene, TX 79605

Grace Sosa
(C) 432-967-9838
E-mail: gsosa@fcpc.net
741 Chaparral Circle
Abilene, TX 79605

Rev. Dr. Clifford Stewart
(C) 325-428-8805
(H) 325-692-4012
E-mail: cstewart@fcpc.net
1125 Glenwood
Abilene, TX 79605

Rev. Chris Turner
(C)325-864-7601
E-mail: revchristurner@mac.com
4515 S. 14th Street
Abilene, TX 79605

Start typing and press Enter to search