Welcome

Welcome to the best part of Texas. Palo Duro Presbytery, a presbytery of the Synod of the Sun, spanning a 72-county region of northwest Texas including the south plains, rolling plains and panhandle.

Currently, there are 43 congregations within the bounds of the presbytery. Amarillo, Lubbock, Wichita Falls and Abilene are the largest cities in this geographic area and form the anchors of the four areas into which the presbytery is divided.

In our neighborhood, it is perfectly okay to greet others with a smile and “Howdy.” It is acceptable to issue an invitation with “Ya’ll come!” And, it is fine to pull off the road to admire the views. After all, you can see a long distance in this part of Texas.

Our Staff

Rev. Scott Campbell

Executive Presbyter

Elder David G. Kemp, J.D.

Stated Clerk

Cynthia Slaughter

Administrative Assistant

Ministries & Committees

Palo Duro Presbytery Officers
Moderator: Ms. Dee Rice
Vice Moderator: Rev. Doug House

Trustees
Class of 2020: Gary Terrell
Class of 2021: Carter Schildknect
Class of 2022: George Nelson (Term 2)

Presbytery’s Common Life Ministry
Moderator: Phyllis Baum
Class of 2020: Rev. Janell Blair, Willie Brewer, James Myers
Class of 2021: SarahLee Morris, Rev. Kati Collins
Class of 2022: Stacy Clopton Yates, Rev. Janice Six, Phyllis Baum (Moderator)
Staff: Rev. Scott Campbell, Executive Presbyter

Congregational Formation Ministry
Moderator: Rev. Doug House
Class of 2020: Whit Hunt, Roy Mason, Rev. Don Stribling, Carol McClellan
Class of 2021: Barbara Taylor, Robert Fortney
Class of 2022: Rev. Dough House, CRE Nancy Ruff, Linda Myers
Staff: Rev. Scott Campbell, Executive Presbyter; Dave Kemp, Stated Clerk

​Resources Ministry
Moderator: Rev. Doug House
Vice-Moderator: Rev. Robert Field
Class of 2020: Chuck Nester, Rev. Marie Mickey, Rev. George Records
Class of 2021: Rev. Bod Field, Dr. Sue Jones, Dean Thompson,
Class of 2022: Rev. Doug House
Staff: Rev. Scott Campbell, Executive Presbyter; Dave Kemp, Stated Clerk

Committee on Ministry
Moderator: Rev. Sam Lanham
Vice Moderator: Rev. Dana Mayfield
Secretary: Gene Deason
Board of Pensions Representative: Rev. Chris Turner
Class of 2020: Rev. Sam Lanham, Rev. Dana Mayfield. Dr. Sue Lucas, Rev. Chris Turner
Class of 2021: Amy Brainard, Rev. Davis Price, Pat Osoinach, Gene Deason
Class of 2022: Jeff Allen, Lee Stribling, Doug Tanner
Staff: Rev. Scott Campbell, Executive Presbyter; Dave Kemp, Stated Clerk

Preparation Ministry
Moderator: Rev. Cliff Stewart
Class of 2020: Rev. Andy Blair, Kathy Monroe
Class of 2021: Sally Osoinach, Rev. Don McDonald, Joy Parsons
Class of 2022: Tim Tam, Nancy Hutchinson, Nancy Diggs
Staff: Rev. Scott Campbell, Executive Presbyter: Dave Kemp, Stated Clerk

Nominating & Representation Ministry
Moderator: Carmen Timora
Class of 2020: Robert Fortney,Ross Clopton
Class of 2021: Robert Hayley
Class of 2022: Doris Jean Foster, Carmen Timora, Anne Dyer
Staff: Rev. Scott Campbell, Executive Presbyter; Dave Kemp, Stated Clerk

Council of Ministries
Moderator: Elder Pat Osoinach
Presbytery’s Common Life Ministry Moderator: Phyllis Baum
Congregational Formation Ministry Moderator: Rev. Doug House
Resources Ministry Moderator: Rev. Doug House
Committee on Ministry Moderator: Rev. Sam Lanham
Vice Moderator: Rev. Dana Mayfield
Preparation Ministry Moderator: Rev. Cliff Stewart
Nominating and Representation Ministry Moderator: Carmen Timora
Staff: Rev. Scott Campbell, Executive Presbyter; Dave Kemp, Stated Clerk

Celebration Scholarship Board of Directors and Celebration Scholars

Area 1

Jan Pennington (2020)
Janet (JJ) Cullender (2021)

Area II

Empress Terrell (2021)
Presbyterian Women – Dee Rice (2019-2020)

Area III

Mona Statser (2022)
Liz Read (2020)

Area IV

Margaret Brubaker (2020)
David Baum (2021)

 

Scholars:

2020 – Parker Adamson; Ben Lantrip
2021 – Marleigh Brown; Juliet Owuor
2022 – Julia Hayley; Kelton King; Kameryn Mathis
2023 – Sloan Williams; Bruce Myers; Baraka Kanayo; Sawyer Landry; Jace Belk

​Permanent Judicial Commission
Class of 2020-2021: John Leonard, Rev. Becky Fox, Rev. Cliff Stewart
Class of 2022-2023: Rev. Andy Blair, Rev. Davis Price, Julie Johnson
Class of 2024-2025: Dorothy Hulsey, Leslie Adkins, Valerie Deason

Commissioners to General Assembly
Teaching Elder Commissioner: Rev. Janice Six
Alternate Teaching Elder: Rev. George Records
Ruling Elder Commissioner: Karen Copple
Alternate Elder Commissioner: Dean Thompson
Young Adult Advisory Delegate: Parker Adamson
Alternate Young Adult Advisory Delegate: Juliet Ouwer

​Synod of the Sun Commissioners
Class of 2021: Rev. Janice Six

Start typing and press Enter to search